PARIS2024.ORG PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last updated : 17/02/2016

The site Paris2024.org (hereinafter known as the "Site"), aims to protect the Site Users' personal data. This privacy policy only applies to this site; it does not apply to other sites, whether online or not, nor to other products or services. By accessing this Site, the Site User accepts that their information is recorded as well as the terms of use described in this privacy policy.

 

Collection of personal information

The Site Publisher can request information if it requires any data to personally identify (personal information) or contact the Site User. This information is needed to supply certain services, for example information regarding Site services, registration for a contest, requesting newsletters by email, or participation in Site discussions. Collected personal information can include the name, role, business or organisation name, personal or business email address, personal or business telephone number, personal or business postal address, and information on the Site User's role or company.

The Site can also collect information on the Site User's visit, including the name of their internet service provider and IP address used to access the internet, the date and time they accessed the site, the pages which the Site User accessed on the Site and the site URL from which the Site User arrived at the Paris2024.org site. This information is used to analyse trends and for site administration and improvement.

In order to avoid disclosure and misuse of the Site User's email address or other personal information by others, the Site Publisher recommends that they are careful when using an existing email address or other personal information in discussion groups, conversations or other public forums.

 

Use of personal data

Personal information collected from this Site is used for Site operations and to allow the Site Publisher to provide the service or complete a transaction requested by the Site User.

As part of this process, the Site can use personal information in order to provide more efficient customer service to the Site User, to improve the Site and Site services, and to make the Site User's browsing easier by avoiding having to enter information several times or by adapting the site to the interests or preferences of the Site User. In order to offer a consistent service to the Site User during their use of the Paris2024.org site, the collected information can be used in combination with the information collected by other Site services.

The Site Publisher can use the Site User's personal information to provide important information on the product or service used.

If the Site User signs up for a newsletter or states that they want to receive advertising emails, the Paris2024.org site can use personalised links or other similar technologies to monitor the links that the Site User clicks in emails.

Some services on the Paris2024.org site offer private users the possibility of publicly displaying certain personal information. Participation in these services is always optional.

The Site sometimes uses other companies to provide some services on its behalf. This can include, for example, answering questions asked by a Site User on the Paris 2024 project, or sending information. The Site Publisher will only provide the personal information that these companies need to provide their service. These companies are required to keep this information private and cannot use it for other purposes under any circumstances.

The Site Publisher will provide the Site Users' personal information only if required by law, or in good faith if the Site Publisher believes that it is necessary to comply with legislative decrees or legal proceedings, to protect and defend its rights or property or as a response to an emergency in order to protect the personal safety of its employees and site users.

Personal information collected from the Site can be stored and used in France or in any other country by its partners or representatives. By using the Site, the Site User agrees to the transfer of their personal information outside of their country.

The Site Publisher observes and complies with the law of 6 January 1978 (link to the CNIL site : http://www.cnil.fr/).

 
Management of personal information

Unless otherwise indicated in this declaration, personal information supplied through this Site will not be sent to people other than the Site Publisher's partners without authorisation from the Site User. As described in the following section, the Site User can access their personal information and choose how they would like to be contacted.

This privacy policy and choices on the Site do not necessarily apply to personal information provided by the Site User as part of different services.

The Site Publisher can regularly send emails to provide information about technical service or security problems related to a requested service, or to acknowledge receipt of a service request.

 

Access to personal data

The Site User can rectify their personal data and contact information on this site after logging in.

Some of the services which are offered can collect information which is not accessible through personal settings. However, in this instance the Site User can access their personal data by contacting the Site Publisher as explained at the bottom of this declaration, or through another communication channel described by the service.

 

Security of personal information

The Site Publisher guarantees protection of personal information. The Site Publisher uses various security procedures and technologies to ensure that personal data is protected, preventing it from being consulted, used or disclosed without permission.

 

Cookies

Cookies are used on this Site to ensure that the registration process is secure and to personalise the Site. A cookie is a small text file placed on a user's hard drive by a web server. It cannot be used to run programs or infect a computer with a virus. Cookies are only assigned to the Site User and can only be read by the web servers belonging to the domain which sent the cookie.

One of the main uses of cookies is to save time. It specifically helps to simplify the process when displaying content which might interest the Site User and during site browsing. If the Site User returns to the Site, any previously supplied information is reused to allow the Site User to use the personalised Site functions more easily.

The Site User can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically, but the Site User can change their browser's settings to decline access. If the Site User chooses to decline cookies, they risk not being able to use all of the interactive functions on this Site or other sites that they visit.

 

Application of this privacy policy

If the Site User has queries regarding this policy, they can contact the Site Publisher via the contact form.

 

Modifications to this privacy policy

This privacy policy can be updated. In this instance, the  "Last update" date at the top of this privacy policy will be updated. If this declaration is modified substantially, the Site Publisher will make this clear by placing a notice on the site's homepage or by directly sending a notification. Continued use of this service constitutes agreement from the Site User regarding this privacy policy and its updates.

 

Contact

We welcome comments regarding this privacy policy. If the Site User believes that this Site has not complied with this privacy policy, they can contact the Site by email or post at the address found in the Disclaimer