Access to content

Privacy & personal data protection policy

This policy applies to the processing of personal data arising from www.paris2024.org (hereinafter the “Site”) and from all sites, applications and other channels related to it (hereinafter the “Subsites”). 

It will be completed with additional information, supplied in connection with each service available on www.paris2024.org and/or any Subsites published by the Paris 2024 Organising Committee for the Olympic and Paralympic Games (hereinafter “Paris 2024”).

The organisations collecting and processing personal data 

Your personal data collected on this Site and any Subsites, and during our interactions, will be processed by Paris 2024, which is headquartered at 96 Boulevard Haussmann, 75008 Paris, France.

This data will be made available to our technical service providers (“subcontractors” under the meaning of applicable regulation), strictly as required for the fulfilment of their duties and in accordance with our instructions. These subcontractors mostly work in IT-related fields and include hosted software solution developers, IT platform developers, hosting service providers, customer relationship management (CRM) service providers and providers of other services relating to communication, analytics and metrics, email messages and push notifications, online services we use to advertise, etc.

Your data will also be sent to the International Olympic Committee and International Paralympic Committee, which will be able to use it for the purposes of communicating on and promoting the Games, subject to your consent in the case of messages sent through electronic channels. They will inform you, in compliance with their obligations, of the way in which they use your data. You are welcome to read their privacy policies on their respective websites (https://www.olympic.org/privacy-policy and https://www.paralympic.org/privacy).

Some of your personal data may also be sent to and processed by third parties for their own requirements (lawyers, court bailiffs, accountants, etc.).

Why we collect personal data 

When we need your data to reply to you or comply with a regulatory obligation, we will tell you so when we ask you for that data.

Your personal data will be collected and used in various ways. You will be informed on the pages collecting your data of the specific way in which the data you provide will be used. More generally, we may also use your data: 

  • To comply with our legal, accounting and tax-related obligations (processing your requests relating to exercising your rights, compiling a list of contacts who request not to be contacted for purposes of prospecting, etc.);
  • Unless you refuse, and within the limits of your interests and rights, for our own legitimate organisational and operational requirements, which in particular include:
    • Developing and promoting the Olympic Games and Olympic movement (communicating, prospecting and in particular sending news, finding out more about the people we are reaching out to in order to tailor our communication to them, compiling statistics, conducting satisfaction surveys, etc.);
    • Treating you to a tailored experience, based on your preferences and choice of content, and send you relevant advertising; 
    • Maintaining and developing the Site and Subsites;
    • Ensuring the security of the Site and Subsites, and ensuring they are used in compliance with applicable law;
  • To fulfil our contractual duties or take pre-contractual measures at your request, in particular including: 
    • Simplifying the use of our services for you, enabling you to sign up, sign in and manage your user account; 
    • Providing you with the information and content you request.

Your rights 

Your rights follow: 

  • Obtain confirmation as to whether your data is processed or not and, when it is, obtain access to that data and other information about the ways in which it is being processed;
  • Correct any inaccurate data;
  • In some specific cases, have some of your personal data deleted;
  • In some cases, limit the ways in which your data is processed;
  • Oppose the processing of your data, for reasons related or unrelated to your particular situation, for purposes of prospecting; 
  • Withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of data processing carried out with your prior consent;
  • Receive the data you have supplied to us and/or ask us to forward that data to another processing party, if processing is carried out with your prior consent or carried out under a contract in the case of automated processing; 
  • If you reside in France, decide what happens to your data following your death.

To exercise your rights, simply write to DPO@paris2024.org and attach any documents as required to corroborate your identity and substantiate your request.

Paris 2024 may, in accordance with regulation, deny requests relating to some of these rights (in particular requests that data be deleted), on legitimate grounds such as legal defence or legal obligation to store specific data.

If any matters are not settled, you may file a complaint with the competent authority in your country. In France, the competent authority is the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL).

If you are based in France, you can also choose not to receive cold calls for purposes of prospecting by signing up to Bloctel.

Storage of personal data 

Your data will be stored for the period of time required to fulfil the purposes listed above, i.e. generally for 3 years after the last time we are in contact with you. 

At the end of this period, if required, your data will be archived for an additional period of time not exceeding legal timeframes or applicable archiving timeframes, or for the duration of proceedings in the case of a dispute. At the end of these periods, the data will be erased.

– Last updated: June 13th, 2019

Worldwide Partners

Premium Partners

Official Partner